Presumed Deaths: What Relief is Available When Someone Goes Missing?
[…] Tragically, most presumed death cases are the result of a catastrophic event, where the deceased was involved but a body cannot be located. For practitioners in the tri-state area, the attacks on September 11th come to mind when discussing presumed death cases. Malaysia Airlines Flight 370, which disappeared over the South China Sea, had three US Citizens onboard, whose bodies were never found.
The statutory language for Death Of Resident Or Nonresident Presumed After 5 Years’ Absence Or Exposure To Specific Catastrophic Event can be found in N.J.S.A. § 3B:27-1. Part (a) of the law reads:
A resident or nonresident of this State who absents himself from the place of his last known residence for a continuous period of 5 years, during which he has not been heard from, and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry, is presumed to be dead. His death is presumed to have occurred at the end of the period unless there is sufficient evidence for determining that death occurred earlier. N.J.S.A. § 3B:27-1(a).
Following the attacks on September 11th, the New Jersey Legislature added in the following catastrophic event clause:
A resident or nonresident of this State who is exposed to a specific event certified by the Governor as a catastrophic event that has resulted in a loss of life to persons known or unknown and whose absence following that event is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry is presumed to be dead. The death is presumed to have occurred at the time of the catastrophic event. N.J.S.A. § 3B:27-1(b).
When there is a possible presumed death, there are two important dates, described in more detail below, which must be identified: (i) the date the person goes missing, and (ii) five years after the person goes missing.
The Date the Person Goes Missing